Legal notices of Direct Sale Development

I. DESIGN, HOSTING, EDITING OF THE SITE AND DIRECTOR OF PUBLICATION.

A. DESIGN.

The original site was designed by SARL  Amede ,  interactive communication agency, with a capital of €8,000, whose head office is located at 11, rue de la Jussienne, 75002 Paris (RCS Paris 502 713 662).

B. ACCOMMODATION.

This site is hosted by SAS ALTER WAY HOSTING (AWH) with a capital of €50,000, whose head office is located at 1, rue Royale, 92210 Saint Cloud (RCS Nanterre B 423 995 224).

C. PUBLISHING AND DIRECTOR OF PUBLICATION.

This site is edited by the Fédération de la Vente Directe, an association under the law of 1901 registered as a trade union under number 15514 in the directory of the Paris Police Prefecture, and located at 100 Avenue du President Kennedy, 75016 PARIS.
Its Publication Director is Mr. Jacques COSNEFROY, General Delegate of the Federation of Direct Selling.

II.. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, CONFIDENTIALITY AND “COMPUTER AND FREEDOMS” RIGHTS.

A. PROTECTION AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA.

The retention of personal data of users of the site is limited to a period of two years. Unless authorized in writing, the personal data of users of the site never appear there. A voluntary contribution of a user to a possible publication or on any place of virtual exchange will be interpreted as a written authorization within the meaning of the preceding sentence, for the data that the user has voluntarily made public.

B. “COMPUTER AND FREEDOMS” RIGHTS.

In accordance with articles 226-16 and following of the Penal Code, the personal data collected by the site are the subject of a declaration to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties.
The purpose of the computerized processing of personal data collected on this site is, where applicable, the management of orders placed and possible re-use for the purposes of new orders; and/or the sending of documents and the exchange of non-market information.
These data are intended for the Fédération de la Vente Directe and may under no circumstances be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the technical operators of the site (designer, host and publisher) and EURL Vente Directe Promotion, a company having for the purpose of promoting Direct Selling within the meaning of Articles L. 121-21 and following of the Consumer Code.
This data will never be transferred to a non-member state of the European Union. They are stored in France.
The answers to all the questions asked in the forms on the site are mandatory. Otherwise, the user's request cannot be processed.
Internet users providing data have, in accordance with Law No. 78-17 relating to data processing, files and freedoms of January 6, 1978 as amended, a right of access, rectification and, subject to legal provisions applicable to the matter, deletion of personal data concerning them.
Internet data providers may also object to the data they have provided being reused, within the limits set out above, for commercial purposes; or that they are transferred to third parties (other than the host, the designer or the publisher of the site, or other third parties directly involved in the processing of the order). Under no circumstances is the transfer of data from one third party to another authorized.
Any person may also request that their data be made anonymous, provided that this request is justified and that it does not infringe the rights of third parties or the freedom of information.
To exercise these rights, the Internet user must send a signed request, by post or e-mail, proving his identity by a copy of one of his official identity documents, and clearly specifying the purpose of his request. The controller is La Fédération de la Vente Directe, 100 avenue du Président Kennedy, 75016 PARIS ( info@fvd.fr ).

C. INSTALLATION OF APPLIETTES SENT BY THE SERVER (COOKIES AND OTHER APPLETS).

The choice of the option, by the Internet user, of recording his username and password may lead to the use by the site of a connection cookie (cookie) or other applets (applets), which will then be stored on the user's computer.
The function of these applets is to facilitate access for the Internet user by preventing him from entering his username and password each time he connects. It is specified that the use of this option is strongly discouraged when the Internet user accesses the site via a public connection space.
Other applets, essentially intended to optimize the management of the site and its fluidity, can be used. The information thus obtained will be kept confidential and will not be transferred to third parties other than the technical operators of the site and for the sole purpose of optimizing it.

D. DELETION OF CONNECTION COOKIES PRESENT ON THE INTERNET USER'S COMPUTER.

It is possible to delete some of the cookies stored on computers:

If the browser is Mozilla Firefox 4.0:

  • Click on the “Tools” tab of the menu.

  • Click on the “Options” tab from the drop-down menu.

  • In the “Options” tab, click on “Privacy”.

  • Click on the “Show cookies…” button, and click either on the “Delete cookie” or “Delete all cookies” button.

If the browser is Internet Explorer (Windows XP):

  • Click on the “Tools” tab of the menu.

  • Click on “Internet Options  from the drop-down menu.

  • In the “General” tab, click on the “Delete…” button, then only tick the “Cookies” box and click on “Delete”.